Blog: ST Law’s Roundup

Unlawful Presence Exemptions: Special Immigrant

If you have not maintained lawful status in the United States, you will not be allowed to adjust status to permanent residence. The only way to adjust status despite the bar is if an exemption applies. There is one nuances category of immigrants who exempt from the unlawful presence bar. These are special Immigrants. If [..]

Read More

Applying for a Greencard: Asylee or Refugee

You may adjust status to a permanent resident as an Asylee or Refugee if you’ve been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year since gaining asylum or refugee status. Eligibility as an Asylee To be eligible you must meet the following requirements: You are physically present in the United States at [..]

Read More

Applying for a Greencard: Religious Worker

Are you a member of a religious denomination? Are you thinking about coming to the United States to work for a religious non-profit organization within your religious denomination? If your answer to these questions is “yes”, you may be eligible to apply for a green card under the Special Immigrant category. Eligibility An eligible Religious [..]

Read More

I-751 Removal of Conditions Waiver

In a previous blog article I focused on removing conditions from your green card. Generally, you must file the I-751 form with your spouse. However, sometimes your marriage does not go as well as you planned. Sometimes the required joint filing with your spouse is not possible. In this case you must qualify for a [..]

Read More

I-751 Removal of Conditions on Permanent Residence

Congratulations! You’ve received your marriage based permanent residence! However, take note. Applicants married less than 2 years at the time of the immigrant visa approval will get conditional permanent residence. This means that your permanent residence (green card) will expire in 2 years from the date of permanent residence. You must make the affirmative action [..]

Read More

Self Petitioning for a Green card: Extraordinary Ability

Most applications for permanent residence require an individual or an employer to submit a petition on your behalf. However, there are a few ways you can petition for yourself. This article focuses on the EB-1 Immigrant Visa Category. This is also called the Extraordinary Ability Immigrant Visa. EB-1 Visa Requirements An alien with extraordinary ability [..]

Read More