Category: Employment & Family Immigration

I-751 Removal of Conditions Waiver

In a previous blog article I focused on removing conditions from your green card. Generally, you must file the I-751 form with your spouse. However, sometimes your marriage does not go as well as you planned. Sometimes the required joint filing with your spouse is not possible. In this case you must qualify for a [..]

Read More

I-751 Removal of Conditions on Permanent Residence

Congratulations! You’ve received your marriage based permanent residence! However, take note. Applicants married less than 2 years at the time of the immigrant visa approval will get conditional permanent residence. This means that your permanent residence (green card) will expire in 2 years from the date of permanent residence. You must make the affirmative action [..]

Read More