Category: Employment & Family Immigration

TPS Extended

Here’s an update. The USCIS has announced that it is complying with the preliminary injunction by extending Temporary Protected Status (TPS) for certain citizens as litigation continues. This is for citizens of TPS countries that were previously terminated by the Trump administration.  Citizens of Sudan, Nicaragua, Haiti, and El Salvador can remain in the United [..]

Read More

The Physicians National Interest Waiver

There is a shortage of physicians in the United States who can provide healthcare. That is why the the recruitment of International Medical Graduates (IMGs) is important here. Pursuant to the Nursing Relief for Disadvantaged Areas Act of 1999, IMGs who agree to work as full time physicians in underserved areas for five years can [..]

Read More

I-601 Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver

If you have accrued unlawful presence and you are not eligible for adjustment of status, you may be able to file the I-601A provisional unlawful presence waiver before you leave for the consular interview in the foreign country. Eligibility for the Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver You are eligible for the provisional waiver if you are [..]

Read More

The Marriage Based Immigration AOS Interview

The marriage based immigration interview can be nerve wrecking, especially for a newly married couple. As newly weds you may not know each other as well as a couple married for years. This blog article will help you prepare for your final interview. Preparing for the interview is crucial. It can be the difference between [..]

Read More

U.S. Taxes based on Immigration Status

It’s tax season! It’s the perfect time to remind you about the importance of your tax compliance in the United States. Your compliance with U.S. tax requirements reflects positively on your character in your immigration application, especially in regards to a citizenship application. In fact, failure to pay required taxes will lead to the out [..]

Read More

Bars to Adjustment of Status

To be eligible for Adjustment of Status, you must not be inadmissible nor must any of the bars to adjustment of status apply. Certain foreign nationals will not be allowed to adjust status unless an exemption applies. It helps to identify these bars. The following are bars to adjustment of status. If you were a [..]

Read More

Applying for a Greencard: Asylee or Refugee

You may adjust status to a permanent resident as an Asylee or Refugee if you’ve been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year since gaining asylum or refugee status. Eligibility as an Asylee To be eligible you must meet the following requirements: You are physically present in the United States at [..]

Read More

Applying for a Greencard: Religious Worker

Are you a member of a religious denomination? Are you thinking about coming to the United States to work for a religious non-profit organization within your religious denomination? If your answer to these questions is “yes”, you may be eligible to apply for a green card under the Special Immigrant category. Eligibility An eligible Religious [..]

Read More